Chose your country and language

  1. Homepage
  2. privacy policy privacy policy

Privacy

At Renewi, we take the privacy of individuals seriously and are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to www.renewi.com (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy explains how information collected through the Site is used by Renewi.

About us

We are Renewi PLC, located at 16 Charlotte Square in Edinburgh, EH2 4DF ("Renewi", "us", "we" or "our"). The Renewi entity from which you wish to receive services is the controller of the personal information collected and used through this Site and for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "AVG"). This means, in relation to the personal information you provide to that entity, that entity will determine why and how it will be used.

The personal information Renewi collects

When you use this Site, or in the context of our business relationship with you, we may collect your "personal information". Personal information is information that can be traced back to you alone or in combination with other information, either directly or indirectly back to you. We only process your personal information when:

You have given your consent for such processing (which you can withdraw at any time);
the processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations;
the processing is necessary to provide services pursuant to an agreement we have with you; and/or
the processing is necessary in view of our legitimate interests.
We will explain below the ways in which we collect your personal information.

Responses to contests and actions

When you respond to a promotion or contest, please provide your name, address and email address. We will use this information to carry out the promotion and announce the prize winner(s). We may also aggregate the information to analyse the performance of our marketing campaigns. We will not be able to identify you based on such aggregated information.

Creating an account

When you receive your first invoice, you will be able to create an online account with us. When you create an account with Renewi, you will provide personal information, such as your name and address, telephone number, e-mail address, delivery and payment details. We store your personal information on a secure server so that you do not have to fill in this information with every new order. You can ask us to close your account at any time.

Placing an order

When you place an order via https://www.renewi.com/nl-nl, https://www.renewi.com/nl-be, or https://www.renewi.com/fr-be, you provide your name, e-mail address, delivery and payment details. We use this information to process your order, to provide customer and technical support and to keep you informed about your order.

Requests for advice

When you request advice or a quotation in connection with our services and products via https://www.renewi.com/nl-nl, https://www.renewi.com/nl-be or https://www.renewi.com/fr-be,  please provide your name, e-mail address, telephone number. We use this information to respond to your request and to provide the requested services or products.

Contact us by e-mail or via live chat

When you contact us via https://www.renewi.com/nl-nl or https://www.renewi.com/nl-be via the email link, or use the Live chat feature, please provide your name and email address. We will use this information to respond to your query.
We will notify you separately if we process your personal information for a different purpose and, if necessary, ask for your consent.

Marketing information and alert service

When you request to receive our newsletters and marketing communications, we may send you information by [email] or post about products, services and offers from us that we think may be of interest to you. When you sign up for our awareness service, we will send you the financial reporting and shareholder information you request. If you no longer wish to be kept informed you can let us know by sending an email to info@renewi.com or by unsubscribing via the link in the email and we will stop sending you the information concerned. Please note that if you have signed up for both the marketing information and the alert service, you will have to unsubscribe for each separately.

Personal information collected by automated means

When you visit this Site, we automatically collect your IP address and other non-personal information through cookies. We use this information to analyse the use of the Site, to administer the Site and to improve the functionality of the Site. For more information on how to manage your cookie preferences, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Transfer of personal information

Renewi may from time to time transmit parts of the information collected to other offices, affiliates, agents or appointed representatives of Renewi within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Renewi will ensure that your privacy rights are protected, and that the information is disclosed in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Currently, Renewi does not transfer personal information outside the EEA, but if this changes we will let you know by updating this policy.

Sharing of personal information

When your personal information is shared with our other offices, affiliates, agents or appointed representatives within the EEA, they will only use your information for the purposes for which it was originally collected and, in a manner, consistent with all applicable data protection laws.
Renewi will disclose your personal information to third parties if required for legal reasons, such as requests from regulators and government agencies (which may include agencies and institutions outside your country of residence); and to protect our rights, users, systems and services. In such cases, appropriate measures will be taken to protect your personal information.
Renewi may also share your personal information with third party service providers when necessary to perform the services they provide to us, such as cloud hosting, software, system and website support, data analysis. These external service providers are required to use the personal information shared with them only for the services they provide on our behalf and to treat your personal information as strictly confidential.
Renewi may sell or buy assets as part of its business activities. If another entity acquires all or substantially all of our assets, personal and non-personally identifiable information collected by Renewi about users of the Site and Renewi's customers may be transferred to that entity. In addition, in the context of bankruptcy or restructuring proceedings initiated by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties.
Links to third party sites.
We have links on the Site to third party websites such as Facebook.com, Twitter.com, Linkedin.com and Youtube.com. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. When you click on these links, third parties may collect your personal information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the third-party websites you visit.

Retention of Personal Information
Renewi only retains personal information collected on the Site for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as permitted by applicable law. When setting data retention periods, we take into account local laws, contractual obligations and the expectations and needs of our customers. When we no longer need personal information, we will delete or destroy it in a secure manner.

Your rights

We respect your right to access and control your personal information. We will respond to requests for personal information and correct, amend or delete your personal information as appropriate.

When you
update, change or delete the personal information we hold about you or receive a copy of it;
stop or restrict our use of the personal information we hold about you, including by revoking your prior consent to the processing of that information; or
where personal information has been processed on the basis of your consent, wishes to receive a copy of that personal information in an appropriate format,
You can send your request by e-mail to info@renewi.com or use the form below. We aim to respond to such requests within one month or sooner, although we reserve the right to extend this period for complex requests.
In any of the above situations, we may ask you to prove your identity by providing us with a copy of a valid proof of identity in order to comply with our security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal information.
We reserve the right to charge reasonable administration fees for manifestly unfounded or excessive requests for access to your personal information and for additional copies of the personal information you request.

Policy changes

We may change or update portions of this Privacy Policy to comply with applicable laws and regulations or following a change in our internal practices. We encourage you to check this privacy policy regularly for any changes. If we make any changes that we deem important, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site.

Security

Renewi is committed to the security and protection of personal information and will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information provided to us at an appropriate level against accidental or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or access to personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. However, Renewi cannot guarantee the security of such information.


Contact us

If you have any questions about the content of this privacy policy, or if you would like to notify us of a change or correction to your personal information, or if you would like to exercise your rights or make a complaint or comment, please contact us by post:
e-mail: info@renewi.com 
telephone: +44 (0)1908 650 580
If you wish to submit a request as a person concerned, you can also use this form. Please fill in the form completely so that we can process your request efficiently.
The following requests can be made using the online form:
Request for access to or a copy of your personal information
Request for deletion of your personal information
Request for restriction or cessation of use of your personal information, including withdrawal of consent previously given by you to process that information
Request for a copy of personal information that will be passed on to a third party of your choice
Request for amendment or correction of personal information
Any other question relating to data protection

Please bear in mind that some of the aforementioned rights of data subjects can only be exercised under certain circumstances. We will assess your request and respond to your request in accordance with our legal obligations.

Filing a complaint with a supervisor

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your enquiry or believe that we have failed to meet our obligations, you have the right to complain to the regulator. In Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority, which can be contacted at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels. https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us.
In the Netherlands, this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority, which can be contacted via P.O. Box 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us. 
In England this is the Information Commissioner's Office, which can be contacted at the following address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. https://ico.org.uk/

Last updated: 23 November 2018